Awards Gala

2020 Awards Gala

Thank you to the Hartness Pavilion and Furman University for hosting the 2020 Awards Gala

Honorees

  • Founders Award: The Market Theatre Company, Anderson
  • Lifetime Service Award: Ken May, former executive director of the South Carolina Arts Commission
  • Outstanding Theatre Educator Award: Lou Layton, Academy for the Arts, Science, and Technology
  • Theatre of Distinction Award: Spartanburg Little Theatre, Spartanburg
  • Theatre Advocacy Award: Carolina Curtain Call, online theatre magazine
  • Deborah Smith Hoffman Outstanding Mentor Teacher Award: Anne Lavely, Wade Hampton High School

Previous Award Winners

Founders Award

  • 1984 — Clemson University
  • 1985 — Jay Thompson
  • 1986 — Electric City Playhouse
  • 1988 — Elbin L. Cleveland
  • 1989 — Arthur McDonald
  • 1990 — University of South Carolina
  • 1993 — Marvin-Joe Merck
  • 1994 — Elbin L. Cleveland
  • 1995 — Nancy Whitaker
  • 1997 — Trustus Theatre
  • 1998 — Clifton S.M. Egan
  • 2003 — Jack Benjamin
  • 2005 — Jim & Kay Thigpen
  • 2006 — Jon Tuttle
  • 2008 — Glen Gourley
  • 2010 — South Carolina Children’s Theatre
  • 2011 — Edgefield County Theatre Company
  • 2012 — Applied Theatre Center
  • 2013 — Dewey Scott-Wiley
  • 2014 — The Warehouse Theatre
  • 2015 — Mill Town Players
  • 2017 — USC Aiken
  • 2018 — Chad Henderson, Trustus Theatre
  • 2019 — The Market Theatre Company

Theatre of Distinction Award

  • 2013 — Trustus Theatre
  • 2014 — Florence Little Theatre
  • 2015 — Greenville Little Theatre
  • 2016 — Town Theatre
  • 2017 — The Footlight Players
  • 2018 — South Carolina Children’s Theatre
  • 2019 – Spartanburg Little Theatre

Deborah Smith Hoffman Outstanding Mentor Teacher Award

  • 2007 — Stephanie Daniels
  • 2008 — Leslie Dellinger
  • 2009 — Donna McKenna-Crook
  • 2010 — Linda Wolford Linke
  • 2014 — Lori McKelvey
  • 2015 — Nancy Pope
  • 2016 — Jimmy Chrismon
  • 2018 — Martha Hearn Kelly
  • 2019 – Anne Lavely

Lifetime Service Award

  • 2000 — H. Jefferson Corbin, Jr.
  • 2002 — Mary Nicholson
  • 2004 — Jim Patterson
  • 2006 — Barbara Bise
  • 2007 — Philip G. Hill
  • 2008 — Christine Fischer
  • 2010 — Donna Wilson
  • 2011 — Richard Hefner
  • 2012 — Frank Mundy
  • 2013 — Dr. Virginia Uldrick
  • 2014 — Roy Fluhrer
  • 2015 — Dr. Kathryn Ballou
  • 2016 — D.Keith Best
  • 2017 — Chip Egan
  • 2018 — Jimm Cox
  • 2019 – Ken May

Outstanding Theatre Educator Award

  • 2000 — Donna J. Wilson
  • 2002 — Timothy Brown & James R. Gross
  • 2005 — Patrick Gagliano
  • 2006 — Anita Sleeman
  • 2007 — Shannon Horn
  • 2008 — Mark Charney
  • 2009 — George Younts
  • 2010 — Jimmy Chrismon
  • 2011 — Monique Sacay-Bagwell
  • 2012 — Steven Gundersheim
  • 2013 — Jayce T. Tromsness
  • 2014 — Stephanie B. Daniels
  • 2016 — Kendra Johnson
  • 2017 — Peter Duffy
  • 2018 — Sandra Dietel
  • 2019 – Lou layton

Theatre Advocacy Award

  • 2014 — League of Charleston Theatres
  • 2015 — Betty Plumb
  • 2016 — Diane Lee
  • 2018 — Bert Wakeley
  • 2019 – Carolina Curtain Call

Hall of Fame Inductees

Inducted 2019
  • Phillip Boykin
  • Allen McCalla
  • Suzanne McCalla
  • Michael Genevie
Inducted 2018
  • Julian Wiles
  • Doug McCoy (posthumously)
  • Donna Wilson
Inducted 2017
  • Jack Benjamin
  • Jim Thigpen (posthumously)
  • Kay Thigpen
Inducted 2016
    • Dr. Phillip Hill
    • Sally Cade Holmes
    • Randall David Cook
    • Erskine C. Johnson III